The Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) is a Singapore visa issued to immediate family members of P1 and P2 EP holders. This type of visa can only be applied for the following individuals:

  • Common-law spouse or ‘de facto’ partner
  • Handicapped children (above 21 years old)
  • Stepchildren (under 21 years old)
  • Parents (Applicable for P1 EP holder only)
The validity of the Long Term Visit Pass is the same as the validity of the sponsoring Employment Pass.

How to Apply

LTVP applications of EP holders can be submitted online through the MOM portal. To apply online, the employing company must have a registered access to the portal. Otherwise, they may engage the service of a licensed agency to apply for the DP on their behalf.

Processing Time

Online applications are processed within 7 working days while manual applications take about 5 weeks. Foreigners who wish to apply for S Pass are not required to be physically present in Singapore while their applications are being processed. You are advised to come to Singapore only when the outcome of the application is successful. For applicants who are already in Singapore, MOM will not grant extension in the event when your short-term visit pass is due to expire and the application outcome is not yet known. Staying in Singapore beyond the allowable period without a valid pass is a violation of Singapore immigration law.

Take our Free Visa Assessment or contact us today for a consultation. Prevailing consultancy fees may apply.