The Singapore Employment Pass (EP) is a work pass granted to foreign professionals seeking to work in managerial, executive, and specialized occupations. An EP is valid for 1 to 2 years and is renewable provided that the EP holder remains employed in the company. There are 3 types of EP which are as follow:
P1 Employment Pass – For those earning a fixed monthly salary of more than S$8,000
P2 Employment Pass – For those earning a fixed monthly salary of more than S$4,500 and up to S$8,000 and possesses acceptable qualifications
Q1 Employment Pass – For those earning a fixed monthly salary of at least S$3,300 (recent graduates) and up to S$4,500 and possesses acceptable qualifications

You may apply for an Employment Pass if

  • You have a job offer from a Singapore company with a fixed monthly salary of at least S$3,300.
  • You are an entrepreneur or director of a locally-incorporated company and need to come to Singapore to manage your business operations.
  • Your company is based in Singapore and needs to bring in a foreign employee.

Employment Pass Privileges

  • EP holders can apply for Dependant’s Pass and/or Long Term Visit Pass for their immediate family members. Please read our page about Dependant’s Pass and Long Term Visit Pass.
  • EP holders can apply for Permanent Residence under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme.

How to Apply

EP applications can be submitted online or manually. To apply online, the employing company must have a registered access to the MOM portal. Otherwise, they may engage our service to apply for an EP on their behalf.

Processing Time

Online applications are processed within 7 working days while manual applications take about 5 weeks. Foreigners who wish to apply for EP are not required to be physically present in Singapore while their applications are being processed. You are advised to come to Singapore only when the outcome of the application is successful. For applicants who are already in Singapore, MOM will not grant extension in the event when your short-term visit pass is due to expire and the application outcome is not yet known. Staying in Singapore beyond the allowable period without a valid pass is a violation of Singapore immigration law.

Take our Free Visa Assessment or contact us today for a consultation. Prevailing consultancy fees may apply.